Our Project Funders

Arts Council England
Creative Scotland
random arts giving
The Joseph Rowntree Charitable Trust
Community Foundation for Calderdale
Calderdale Council
English Heritage
The Bearder Charity
Hebden Royd Town Council
The Clifton Foundation
The Alice Longstaff Gallery Collection
Sweet and Maxwell, Mytholmroyd
The Savile Estates
Yorkshire Bank

Our Consultants and Helpers

(For Joan Eardley: A Private View practitioners and personnel, please see our dedicated Joan Eardley: A Private View page.)

Christopher Andreae, biographer
Jake Attree, artist
Mike Barrett, frogsdesign
Jan Bee Brown and Lucy Schofield, The Thrive Archive
Stuart Buchanan, artist, Catterline
Miriam Drysdale, artist, Plockton
Lynne Green, art historian
Douglas Hall and Matilda Mitchell, art historians, Kelso
Ian Hird, Kelso
Hannah Lawson, artist/photographer
Ann McKenna and Pat McLean (Samson), Glasgow
James Matheson, costume designer
Jo Meacock, curator, Glasgow Museums
Anne Morrison, the Estate of Joan Eardley
David Mitchell, Scotland's Gardens
Dave Nelson, Wainsgate Chapel, Hebden Bridge
Susan Pacitti, the Home Collection of Glasgow Museums
Guy Peploe and Tommy Zyw, The Scottish Gallery
Helen Plaice, Hebden Bridge
Chris Ratcliffe, Hebden Bridge ‘hebweb’
Grainne Rice, National Galleries Scotland
Jess Richards, National Theatre of Scotland
Peter Robson, the Margot Sandeman collection, Bearsden
Shirley Robinson, Dan Travis, Royal Lyceum Theatre
Jane Scargill, textiles artist, Halifax
Paddy Scott, Scotland's Gardens
Simon Warner, photographer
John and Elizabeth Williams, Land Farm, Colden
Frank Woolrych and Ann Kilbey, Pennine Heritage/the ALGC


Our Collaborators

National Galleries Scotland
Stellar Quines Theatre Company Edinburgh
The Thrive Archive
Scotland’s Gardens
National Trust for Scotland
English Heritage
Square Chapel, Halifax
Bankfield Textiles Museum, Halifax
Wainsgate Chapel, Hebden Bridge 

Our Venues

Modern 2 Gallery (SNGMA), Edinburgh - NGS
Hawthornden Lecture Theatre, National Gallery of Scotland - NGS
Lyon & Turnbull, Edinburgh - Nick Curnow, Carly Shearer
Corrie and Sannox Village Hall, Isle of Arran - Heather Gough
Boswell Book Festival, Dumfries House, Ayrshire - Caroline Knox
The Lillie Gallery, Milngavie - James Higgins, Peter McCormack, Andrea O'Neill
Woodend Barn, Banchory
The Old Rope Works (Wall Projects), Montrose - Kim Canale
Hospitalfield House, Arbroath - Scott Byrne
Gracefield Arts Centre, Dumfries - Dawn Henderby
Woodend Art And Craft Galleries, Scarborough - Jo Pimm
Dean Clough Galleries, Halifax - Vic Allen
Huddersfield Art Gallery - Grant Scanlon
Omnibus Theatre, London SW4
The Caledonian Club, London SW1 - David Balden
Reading Art Gallery and Town Hall - Elaine Blake
The Herbert Art Gallery, Coventry - Jess Pinson
Inchmarlo House Gardens, Banchory
Lands of Loyal Hotel, Blairgowrie - Verity Webster
Blair Castle Gardens, Blair Atholl (Atholl Estates)
Ross Priory, Gartocharn (University of Strathclyde)
Threave Garden, Castle Douglas (NTS) - Sheila Innes
Kailzie Gardens, Peeblesshire - Lady Angela Buchan-Hepburn
Halifax Minster - Revd Hilary Barber
Square Chapel, Halifax
Swarthmoor Hall, Ulverston - Religious Society of Friends
Land Farm Garden, Colden - John and Liz Williams
Middleham Castle - English Heritage
Brougham Castle - English Heritage
Skipton Castle - Sebastian Fattorini